Ads.

Ads.

Monday, 14 May 2018

Arise Afrika Awards 2018: Nominees List, Event Date Announced



The  Prestigious Most Distinguished Personality  & Best Brand Awards is set to hold in Owerri, Imo State amidst pop and pageantry! 

The event is set to hold on the 28th of of July, 2018 at the Rock view Hotels, Owerri, Imo in Nigeria. 

Organized by Face of Arise Africa, Gcfn Consult, Sommies Ltd

The publisher of Arise Africa Magazine guarantee that this year edition  is going to be filled with lots glitz and glamour,  creativity and style, showcasing of our rich cultural heritage.

Follow trends on  Official Awards on the following handles:
 
twitter: @arise_afrika

Instagram: @arise_afrika
Ikechukwu Anyanwu

Facebook page: Face of Arise Africa 


All categories of Award would be available for voting on www.ariseafrika.com 

So get ready to vote.

Tickets to the live show in Owerri, Nigeria.

This would be the 3rd edition of Arise Africa Award.

The prestigious award ceremony is expected to attract a large number of stakeholders in the political class, education, hospitality, creative arts, media industry, deserving artist, journalist, bloggers, creative directors,djs, for their hardwork, dedication and contribution towards the growth of various  industries across Africa 

With about one month to the event, the organizers says the event will bring together the best to one stage.

It would witness live musical performances, grand finale of Face of Arise Africa peagent



 ARISE AFRICA AWARDS is  the biggest and most glamorous award of the year.

Redefining Africa to the world through arts, culture and beauty. Celebrating people, places and values

During a media chat, Mr Ikechukwu Anyanwu said:

"There are heroes in every community, entrepreneurs, community leaders, business owners, real estate developers, and others whose vision, tenacity and hard work are transforming our community into a better place to live, work and do business. "

"People working to raise the beautiful continent of Africa.

"At the  Arise Afrika  Awards, we would be paying tribute to all our heroes who are indeed making Africa Arise."

 

Arise Afria Awards 2018 has the following Nominees:

1. *DISTINGUISHED PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR AWARD*

Prof BEB Nwoke

Prof Francis Chukwuemka Eze

Barr Chudi Onuzor

Dr KAlu Idika Kalu

Okey Nnate

Chief Ikedi Ohakim

Chief Frank Nneji
Senator Samuel Anyanwu 

Senator Bright Nwanne

Senator Ben Uwajumogu

Senator Athan Nneji

Senator Ifeanyi Ararume

Dr Nneoma Rochas Okorocha

Rt Hon Emeka Ihedioha

 Hon Dcn Chike Okafor

Rt. Hon Acho Ihim

 Rt Hon Ugonna Ozuruigbo

Hon  Ken Agbim 

 Chief Ugwumba Uche Nwosu

 Mazi Jude Nwosu

Senator Chris  Anyanwu

Mazi Clement Owunna

Chief Chukwu  Wachukwu

Ugo Ireke Lebe Nnana    

Chief Emeka Inyama

Okey Theodre Eze

Amb Utchay Odims

HRM Ugoeze Shirley Okwudinma

Ms Peace Anyiam Osigwe


 
2. *Most Accessible Senator*

Senator Hope Uzodinma

Senator Samuel Anyanwu

Senator Benjamine Uwajimogu

3 *Proactive Journalist Of the Year*

Ifeanyi Iheakanwa
Chidiebube Okeoma
Kelechi Uzomah
Tunji Adedeji 
Ebere Inyama 
Onyekachi Cyracius
Eyitope Kuteyi 
Kingsley Ononiwu 
Jerry Osuji 

4. *Online Media/Public Informer of the Year Award*
Darlington Irobi 
Wilson Amaefula
Francis Udoka Ndimkoha
Aic Akwarandu
Collins Ugualla
Jerry Osuji 
Onyekachi Cyracus 
Abso Baba 
Ik Ogbonna
Collins Ughalla
Hardy Nwadike




5 *Young Promising Journalist of the Year*

Ike Justice Zubby
Elijah Madubuike
Obiora Paul Chibuzor
Tecodaddy Enyichi 
Franklin Uzowuru 

6. *COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR*

Rotaract Club

Mercy Streams Foundation

Providerse Nig Ltd

Zanders Foundation

Global Circle of Friends Network

Guardians of the Nations International 

7. *Best Blog of the year*

Ifeanyicy, Forgetimes, Sweetnaijamusic,Navicorp,audiocubicle, Ijechi, Imsugist, Room704, Otowngist, Quingist, alaowerri , tufurnews.com ,
Amiboisland, Adamazi, mbaiseBlog, 
Gistgate, Elitism6, Ameborave, orjisblog, vickynolia Radio, IgbereTv,  Tellnaija, Screengist,


8 *Media Outfit of the Year*

Hot FM

My Radio Fm

Gold Fm

Mega Band

DarlingFm

Zanders Fm

Orient Fm

Rhema Fm

Channels TV


Nigerian Television Authority

Orient Tv

Newspoint Newspapers

Nigerian Eye Newspaper 

Frontline Express Newspaper

Trumpeta Newspaper

National Question Newspaper 

Newsblast Newspaper

Horn Newspaper 

Big Truth Newspaper 

9. *Creative Director of the year*

Ugo Agugum - Media Halls

Greenbrain Anaturuchi – Gistgate Media

Aqua Victor – Scepter Graphics

Royal Prince -Royal Prince Movies

Patrick Ikechukwu – innovative Media

Agba Isaac  - Gravity Media

Ike Justice - InfoScope Media




10. *BEST TRANSPORT COMPANY of the Year*

ABC Transport

The young Motors

Imo Transport Company Ltd

God Is Good Motors


11. *Excellence in Public service of the year*

Jautos Limited

Shalom Farms

Ezihe Farms

7up Bottling Company

Constant Water Bottling Company

Nigerian Breweries

Nigerian Bottling Company

Ozb Communications



12 *Netpreneur of the Year*

Linda Ikeji

Emeh James Anyalekwa (igbere TV) 

IfeanyiCy Njoku

Anaturuchi Greenbrain


Chris Kehinde Nwandu CKNnigeria

Sahara Reporters

Nairaland


13 *Excellence In Leadership Award*

Rev Dr.  Ike Nwosu

Dr Cally Cussons
Dr Mrs Ikejiaku
Dr Mercy Ogbodo
Dr Linus Okorie
Rev Dr Fidel Onuoha



14 *Excellence Award to Best Primary School of the year*

Broad Oak School 

Living Word Academy
 Primary School

Mountain Crest School

Peculiar Kiddies
 Development School
Roxy Kids Schools
Start Right Primary School
Baptist Primary School
White Label Schools 
Golden Child Academy 


15. *Excellence Award to Secondary Educational Institution of the Year*

Federal Girls College Owerri 

Living Word Academy Secondary

Madonna Secondary school

Rochas Foundation Colledge
Alvana Model Secondary school


16 *Excellence Award to Tertiary Institution of the Year*

Imo State University

Hezekiah University

Federal Polytechnic Nekede

Alvan Ikoku University of Education

Imo State Polytechnic Umuagwo

Rhema University

Federal University of Technology Owerri

Eastern Palm University 


17 *Educationist of the Year*

Prof Francis Chukuemeka Eze

Prof Mrs Victoria Adaobi Obasi

Prof BTO Ikegwuoha

Prof BEB Nwoke

Prof. Chidi Osuagwu 

Prof.  Okere 

Prof. Agnes Njoku 

Prof. Nnenna Oti

Prof OC Nworgu 
Prof UD Anyanwu 




18 *Best Bank in Customer Service of the Year*

Zenith Bank
GTBANK
FCMB
DIAMOND BANK
UBA
First Bank
Skye Bank


19 *Exceptional Manager of the Year*

Kelechi Ebinyasi -Rockview Hotels 

Sunic Foods Ltd 

Lamour Ethels – Lamour Events

Rennys Foods Ltd – Mrs Ebere Nwarie Opara

Dozzymore Communications Enterprise- Mr Nnadozie Osuigbo

Cajetan Eberendu - Hallmark Insurance 



20. *Telecom Company of the Year Imo*

9mobile

Airtel
MTN
Glo



21 *Imo Hotel of the Year*

Rockview Hotel
Concorde Hotel
West Brook Hotel 
Kelvic Suites Hotels
Immaculate Royal Suites
Villa Garden Hotel
Benchmarks Hotels

Royal Billion

Emperor Leisure 



22 *Restaurant of the Year*

Jevinik

Mimi's Place
Manure
Kilimanjaro
Spicesy Suya
Crunchies


23 *Quick Service Restaurant of the Year*

Sweeties 
Crunchies fried chicken
Sunic Restaurant
Rennys Food
kilimanjaro Restaurant
Dickson Delight 
Blue Ribbon 


24 *Recreational Centre of the Year*

Ibari Ogwa
Cubanna
Blue Ribbon Lounge
Choppers
Mimi place
Heroes Place
Bongo Center 



25 *Humanitarian Service of the year Award*

Goodlight Foundation 
Rose Tony Chukwu Foundation
She Needs A Roof Project
Sylvester Osuji Foundation
Zanders Foundation



26 *Civil Society of the Year*

Society Advancement Services

Read Aloud Foundation

Boiling Point Cooperative Society

Leadership Development Foundation for Civic Literacy



27  *Entrepreneur of the Year*

Hon Chief Tony Offiah
Sir. Tony Ezenna
Leo Stan Ekeh
Chief Tony Chukwu
Chief Frank Nneji


28  *Proactive Lawmaker of the Year (Imo State)*

Rt. Hon .Ugonna Ozuruigbo

Hon. Barr Kennedy Ibeh

Hon. Chukwuemeka Lloyd

Hon Ludard Osuji


Hon Duruji Lawrence Ifeanyi 

Hon Dr Ejiogu Uche 

Hon  Engr Madumere Chika 

Hon Ukoha Bruno Osinachi

Hon Orie Emmanuel 

Hon  Ezediaro Henry 

Honey Offor Chibedu 

Hon Egu

Hon Mrs Ngozi Obiefule 

Hon Nnataraonye Ifeanyi

Honey Iheanetu Mike 

Hon Amuka Ikechukwu

Hon  Uche F  Agabige 

Hon  Barr Uchenna Oguwuike

Hon  Barr Arthur Egwim 

Hon Ichie Again Kenneth C

Hon  Marcel O Odunze 

Hon Amb. Onwudiwe Uju

Hon Victor Onyewuchi 

Hon Nkenna Nzerue 

Hon Chief Chiji Chimezie Collins 



29 *Proactive Law Makers of the year (Federal)*

Hon. Deacon Chike Okafor

Hon Jerry Alagbaoso

Hon Eke Bede

Hon Goodluck Opiah 

Hon Henry Nwawuba

Hon Jones Onyereri 

Hon Nnanna Igbokwe 

Hon Chukwukere Austin 

Hon Onyewuchi Ezenwa

Hon Obinna Onwubariri 


 


30 *BEST CATERING SCHOOL*

Hossana Catering School
Lamour Events
Queen Esty

Evette Catering School



31 *Comedian/Entertainer/MC of the of the Year*

2 Can Talk
Broda Bossman
Klasikal 
Mc Tboy
Mc Aso Rock
Mc Badmouth
Mc Chuks
Mc Jebi
Mc Yellowmouth
MC Egbeigwe Apama
SoloMourinho




32 *Gospel Artist of the year*
E-berry
Henry Joshua
Broda Bossman
Nemi Iselema
Adesoji Joseph
Mark T
Tonnel Avo
I.O.C Walter
MaureenSings



33 *Youth Mentor of The Year Award*
Dr Linus Okorie
Rev Mrs Ochemba
Rev Dr Bunmi Babs
Chief Bar COC Akaolisa
Pastor Jarlath Onuegbu
Pastor Ralph Ajoku 
Emeka Nobis
Dr Mike Ihezue




34  *Dynamic Brand of the Year*

Rapido Foods
E-World Entertainment 
House of Freeda
Destiny Supermarket
Golden Touch
Shoprite (Owerri Mall)
Everyday Supermarket




35  *BEST Brand of the Year Award*

Shirley Supremo
Eddy Brown Electronics Nig Ltd
Slot
House of Freeda
Samsung
Royal Billion Apartments
Blue Ribbon Lounge
Chester's Lounge
Priceless Stores 
Shalom Farms




36  *BEST MAKE UP ARTIST*

Golden touch
La Kristal
Imperial Makeovers
Sombeaut Makeover



37 *PROACTIVE MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR*


Eyitope Kuteyi – channel TV Correspondent, Imo State
Cliff Ayozie - NTA
Mrs Shirley Munonye (Frontline Express Newspaper)
Mrs Tricia Iwuoha (National Question Newspaper) 
Henry Ekpe (Trumpets) 
Rochas Pickin
Lolo Becky Zanders – Zanders FM (Igbo Amaka)
Mc Icebaba
Abdul - Mandate Monitor My Radio FM 
Salvator Amadi - Newsbreak



38  *BEST STUDIO of the Year*

Onyi Digital Studio
STA STUDIO
LUMEN PICTURES
Kelvinez
GENTLE DIGITAL STUDIO
John Peters


39 *Sports Personality  Award*

Kelechi Iheanacho
Alex Iwobi
Mikel Obi
Kanu Nwankwo 

40  *Instrumentist of the year*

Tochi Sax
OK David
SUSSY Plays
Kelvin Fretless


41 *Imo Hip Hop artist of the year*

Golden Okafor (XBusta)
F2
Achara man
Mo-brek
Pozitive
Kenny



42 *Beauty Shop of the Year*

Hair Forest
Hair Wizard



43 *BEST DJ OF THE YEAR*
DJ Tuftee
DJ Ridder
DJ Pakky
DJ Shadows
DJ Bombey
 DJ Lee
DJ Wonder
DJ Square
Vee DJ 
JerryC



44 *Urban Boutique of the year*

Skin Boutique
Millennium Boutique 
Razor Sharp Boutique 
Shorty Boutique 
Delia Boutique 
House of Freeda

45  *African Impact Awards*
Rt Hon Emeka Ihedioha
Hon Uche Onyeaguocha
 Dr Chido Nwagwu Ceo/Founder USAfricaonline
Amb Uche Ogbuagu -Founder My Radio 
Chief Barr Chris Okewulonu 
Chief COC Akaolisa
Hon Chidi Nwoke 
Hon Chris Anyanwu
Hon Chukwuemeka Lloyd 
Barr Chudi Onuzor 
Pastor Ralph Ajoku 
Hon Kenneth Agbim
Dr Okey Nnate
Barr Kissinger Ikeokwu
Hon Chris AguibE
Nze Ralph Njoku
Dr Chima Anyanso
Hon Ikenna -Nke Nke Enyi Izuogu
Hon Ndubuise Emenike


Reserve your seat to be part of this historic event.


For Enquiries and Participation, Sponsorship; call: 08037512288, 08178497715

No comments:

Post a Comment

.

Designed by DIKE PHILIP BLOG.